Tuesday, March 29, 2011


Our Anniversary dinner at McGill's brought back great memories despite our unfortunate service. We have always had impeccable service there, but this time I think the older gentleman decided we were too young to either A) tip well, B) be bothered with, or C) maybe he was just having an off day, and he pretty much completely forgot about us. Don't worry moms and dads, we are ALWAYS great tippers despite bad service every once in awhile. Once you've waited tables you appreciate your servers more and make sure they're taken care of too!

ANYWAY, sorry for the rabbit trail. If you ever go YOU HAVE TO, no, YOU MUST ask for a side of their blue cheese cream sauce for your steak. 


I'm not kidding. 

Don't let the name fool you. It does not taste nor resemble blue cheese (in case you're a blue cheese hater like Chad who actually loves it too), but is a smokey creamy goodness your taste buds will cry in joy over...


You're welcome,

Water for Elephants

Ok I know I just posted a trailer about the new Pirates movie, BUT I just really had to share this one with you too that I'm sooooooooooo EXCITED about!!!

I actually just finished reading the book, which probably isn't a good thing. Movies are never as good as the book so I should've just waited until after the movie because I'll sit through the whole thing saying, 'that's not what happened' and 'he wasn't carrying a gun, he was carrying a knife' and 'she was wearing pink sequins, not white' and 'that's not even in the book' and so on. It's quite frustrating actually, but nevertheless, I have high hopes despite my continuity memorizing brain :-)

In theatres (yes I like to spell theatre with an re and not an er) APRIL 22nd!

Thursday, March 24, 2011

HaPpY aNnIvErSaRy!!!

YES!!! We did it!!! Chad and I have made it through 4 years of marriage!  Hahahaha ;-) Actually it's been the most amazing and fun 4 years of my life and I have to say I have absolutely no complaints about marriage or my husband. I know some of you might find that hard to believe, but it's TRUE!

Every day, every week and every month get better and better and more fun! SO very thankful I get to share this life with him. I feel incredibly blessed.

All of the really sweet and loving things I might normally say to my husband I saved and wrote in his love note for him to read this morning...that's special and private anyway, and yes I write my husband love notes all the time so you should try doing that for your loved one sometime. It will make them feel really special! I was inspired by one of the blogs I follow Today's Letters. Check them out!!

We will be celebrating our special day by taking off of work tomorrow (can I get a yes and an amen?!) and going to dinner at McGill's tonight. McGill's is our special place. It is where Chad first told me he loved me and where we also got engaged so I'm pretty excited to re-visit!

Until next time...


Wednesday, March 23, 2011

Pirates of the Caribbean On Stranger Tides

I'm soooooooooooo excited for this to come out! Here's a peek at the trailer:

Pirates of the Caribbean - On Stranger Tides

Mermaids, Zombies and Blackbeard oh my!


K Zig

Tuesday, March 22, 2011

Park Time = Play Time

Chad, Inca, and I met Afton and little Everleigh at the park for about an hour late Sunday afternoon. The weather was GORGEOUS!

Here are a few pics of us having fun with E. She's WALKING now!

We started with the swings and Inca already had her tongue out
Then it was on to the rocking horse thing

She LOVED the slides
Happy girl

Afton and E

Paparazzi break

About to go down the slide with Uncle Chad

She was more interested in Inca than a photo op

Oddly enough, slides are insane static carriers, but E didn't seem to mind her new do

HAHAHAHA I can't get over Inca's face! She's thinking, 'I'm tired, I'm hot, and I'm tired of kids chasing me and touching me. PLEASE take me home.'

Oh how I love this abnormally long tongued little doggie

And thus ends our glorious hour at the park :-)


Big Foot is Real

Now I know the term 'Big Foot' evicts pictures of big hairy creatures living in the woods or the movie Harry & The Hendersons (!!), but if you're a redneck you might think of the first famous BIG FOOT MONSTER TRUCK (And the crowd goes WILD!) :-) Being as I live in Oklahoma we're going to go with option 2.

Apparently it's a big deal (at least to some folks) and we stumbled upon the Big Foot himself/herself/itself? on Saturday as we made a trip to Lowe's for weed killer and fertilizer. Yes I lead a very exciting life on some Saturday's.

There was a new tire/service shop grand opening across from Lowe's and as a big event/draw for their grand opening they had Big Foot there to entertain. That.thing.is.HUGE.and.LOUD.

We watched as it travelled back and forth across the dirt and over cars smashing them to smithereens. It was quite impressive if you're in to that sort of thing. 

And yes of course I took pictures to share with you ;-)

It's pretty amazing as you can see ;-)
That lady was definitely impressed


Nothing gets past Big Foot

Chad was in awe, but seeing as how I drove a tractor with bigger tires than that...

Chad is serious about Big Foot

Oh Broken Arrow...you never cease to amaze us with your weekend entertainment. Thank you.


Kelsey 'I've seen Big Foot' Ziegler

Friday, March 18, 2011


Now this is my kind of chocolate! Thank you Jesus for giving someone the idea for the oh so delectable cadbury creme egg...it's where it's at peeps...trust me...

Don't hate the cadbury.


My taste buds and tummy

Thursday, March 17, 2011

Top O' The Mornin' To Ya

Happy St. Patrick's Day my little Irish tin whistles!! I don't know what that means, but when you say it with an Irish lilt it sounds endearing ;-)

I hope you're all wearing green because I've got my little pinchers out and ready for the taking and I may or may not have already had a victim this morning - tee-hee-hee

I can't say that I'll be delving in to some bangers and mash or corned beef and cabbage this evening (I think I just gagged), but I will be eating some yummy Mexican (of course). I've got leftovers to eat people!

And in honor of St. Patrick's Day I have a little challenge for you.


You have to say it with an Irish lilt in your voice or it's just not the same.

'Oh you're a corker you are Shannon' 

Any ideas????? Oklahoma may or may not have a part in this film.

I should probably watch that again soon. It's been WAY too long!

Sending the luck o' the Irish to ya on this lovely early morn,

Kelsey O' Ziegler

Wednesday, March 16, 2011

New Recipe

I know I'm not the only one who gets into a rut of cooking the same things over and over. You know the recipes by heart which mean 'no thinking required'. I do however try new recipes fairly often, but unfortunately they are a lot more of a miss than a hit. 

Until last night :-)

I came across a recipe on Saturday and thought it had potential. Chad and I both LOVE Mexican food (we could seriously eat it every day of our lives and not get tired of it) and so he was definitely in for a trial run.

I was actually looking for some slow cooker recipes to start utilizing my crock pot more for the days we run after work. When you finally get home and you're sweaty and tired you just want to shower and eat, but not have to think about cooking and doing the prep work. So if you have some good ones, please send them my way! (P.S. I HATE onions)

This is not a slow cooker recipe, but I did put it together on Monday night to have ready to throw in the oven as soon as we got home on Tuesday and our tummy's were happy. Please note that this is not a healthy recipe. Your tummy will love you more for that fact. You're welcome. :-)

Layered Chicken and Black Bean Enchilada Casserole

2 cups diced chicken breast meat (I just used canned)
1/2 teaspoon ground cumin
1/2 teaspoon ground coriander
2 tablespoons chopped fresh cilantro
1 (15 ounce) can black beans, rinsed and drained
1 (4.5 ounce) can diced green chile peppers, drained
1 (10 ounce) can red enchilada sauce
8 (6 inch) corn tortillas
2 cups shredded Mexican blend cheese
1 (8 ounce) container sour cream

1. Preheat the oven to 375 degrees F

2. Heat a large skillet over medium heat, and spray with vegetable cooking spray. Saute chicken with cumin and coriander until chicken is cooked through. (Since I bought canned chicken and it was already cooked I just mixed it up with the cumin and coriander in a bowl and didn’t cook it in a skillet) Transfer to a medium bowl. Stir in the cilantro, black beans, and green chile peppers.

3. Spread half of the enchilada sauce over the bottom of an 11x17 inch baking dish. Place 4 tortillas over the sauce, overlapping if necessary. Spoon half of the chicken mixture over the tortillas, and sprinkle with half of the cheese and half of the sour cream. Spoon the remaining enchilada sauce over the cheese, and make another layer of tortillas. Layer the remaining chicken mixture over the tortillas. Cover dish with a lid or aluminum foil.

4. Bake for 30 minutes in the preheated oven. Remove the cover, and sprinkle the remaining cheese over the top and dot with sour cream. Continue cooking, uncovered, for an additional 5 to 10 minutes, or until cheese melts. Let stand 10 minutes before serving.

(Instead of sprinkling the sour cream on top of the cheese with each layer I wanted it to be more even throughout the whole dish, so I just put the sour cream in with the chicken mixture. Made it a lot easier!)


Let me know if you try it and like it. It was simple therefore easy and we have leftovers for after our run on Thursday so YAY!!


Dear Abi

THANK YOU for one of my most favorite birthday gifts!! It arrived in the mail this week and I was sooooooooooo excited to delve into those glorious gloss filled pages of color. I am in love!

Lady Gaga might be a little cray-cray, but VOGUE is not. Especially a subscription to VOGUE. My heart and my eyes are happy :-)


Thank you for also being my only official follower. As to all of you other peeping toms out there, follow me already so I know who you are! Right now, I hate to say it, but you're just a statistic. ;-)

Wednesday, March 9, 2011

My Brother

This is my brother Tate. I know he looks a little 'special' here, but don't be too harsh. He can't help himself sometimes.

For those that don't know, he's a drummer in a band called SafetySuit. If you haven't listened to their music, you're REALLY missing out because it's AWESOME and I wouldn't steer you in the wrong direction :-) [Side Note: they've almost finished the next album and their single is scheduled to drop sometime in mid-April!!!!!!!!!]

ANYWAY, sorry for the distraction, I'm posting to let you know that my brother is also an avid fly fisherman. He has a blog and he talks about his travels on the road touring with SS and seeking out beautiful spots to fish along the way. I understand absolutely nothing of the fly fishing lingo, but I can feel his excitement in the writing, and I like to look at the pictures :-)

He was recently (last November) a guest on a fly fishing show called 'Fly Rod Chronicles'. It was filmed on an Indian Reservation in Montana and was just aired on the Sportsmans channel (yeah, we don't get that either). SO, if you'd like to check it out, here are the links:

Part I

Part II

Part III

Part IV

I haven't had time to view any of them so I'm not sure if it's like the fishing shows I've watched napped through or if it's a little like Dances With Wolves and you watch them dancing around a fire eating buffalo at some point. Until next time...ENJOY!


Wednesday, March 2, 2011

It's A Beautiful Day

You totally thought I was going to use purple ink didn't you? It's the little things in life that add a bit of spice ;-)

So it's a GORGEOUS day outside! My weather.com iphone app says it's currently 68 and sunny and I'm missing it all by being inside the office. Yes, I'm working (I could hear you making snide remarks of blogging while on the clock...you thought I couldn't hear didn't ya?), but I'm taking advantage of my current moment of quiet to give you an update :-)

The phone is currently silent and my printer has stopped printing off the 60+ emails I just sent through and I'm daydreaming of riding my beautiful yellow Schwinn Breeze bicycle and soaking up some rays.

Praying this weather lasts through the weekend so I can really live out my daydream!

And there's the phone...

Enjoy the BEAUTIFUL day if you can!!